And the winners are…

Category                             Winner                       Weight (lbs)       Sponsor

0-6 Years Old          

Rainbow - 1st/                     Mason Lewis               2.1                Osadchuk Family In Memory of Mike Osadchuk, Sr./

Rod & Reel                          Wayne Schnell                                       In Memory of Donna Schnell

Rainbow - 2nd                     Preston Clark              2.08                  Alpine Country Rentals        

Kokanee - 1st                      Mayson Voth               0.53                  Home Hardware-Valemount

Coarse - 1st                        Levi Dyck                    0.54                  Pete & Val Masciarelli

Grande Aggregate               Mason Lewis                7.37                  Bustin’ Trout

7-12 Years Old

Rainbow - 1st/Rod & Reel    Samara Olson              2.46                   Nordli Family/DRB Forestry

Rainbow - 2nd                    Jacob Jones                 2.08                   Chris Griffin Trucking

Kokanee - 1st                     Sapphire Pelletier         0.46                   Spaz Logging Ltd.

Coarse - 1st                       Tyson Dyck                  0.32                   RCL Br. 266

Grande Aggregate               Maddisyn Smith           5.62                   Valemount Swiss Bakery

13-15 Years Old

Rainbow - 1st/Rod & Reel    Jediah Rich                  2.16                   Underwriters Insurance Brokers

                                                                                                           /R.D. Mechanical

Rainbow - 2nd                    Keegan Reed               2.02                   Crooked Creek Greenhouses

                                                                                                    In Memory of Ian Mallach    

Kokanee - 1st                     Jediah Rich                 0.23                   CN Signals – Valemount

Grande Aggregate               Jediah Rich                 8.86                   VMA In Memory of Louis Bobke

Ladies’

Rainbow - 1st/Rod & Reel    Courtney Lewis            2.81                  R.D. Mechanical/Monashee Towing

Rainbow - 2nd                    Allanah Towers            1.95                  Three Ranges Brewing Company    

Kokanee - 1st/Rod & Reel    Karolyn Russ               0.66                  Mickelson Investments/Travis Auto

Kokanee - 2nd                   Allanah Towers             0.48                  Canadian Bed and Breakfast

Grande Aggregate              Kerri Hauer                  12.11                Canoe River Campground

Men’s

Rainbow - 1st/Rod & Reel    Tad Dennis                  3.22                  VMA In Memory of Ray Brown/

                                                                                                  Canadian Bed and Breakfast

Rainbow - 2nd                    Joseph Rich                 3.20                 Valemount Fire and Rescue

Kokanee - 1st/Rod & Reel    Simon Plamondon        0.53                 David and Hollie Blanchette

                                                                                                  In Memory of Eugene Blanchette

Kokanee - 2nd                    Marc Blanchette           0.47                Valemount Real Estate

Grande Aggregate               Chris Griffin                 13.93              Noreen’s Hair Design

Overall

Largest Fish (Rainbow)        Tad Dennis                   3.22

Largest Kokanee                 Karolyn Russ                0.66

Largest Coarse                   Levi Dyck                     0.54

Largest Aggregate              Chris Griffin                  13.93

Youngest Fisher Boy           Connor Shalla                4.75 months

Youngest Fisher Girl            Lochlen McCracken        2 years

Hidden Weight                    Joseph Rich                  1.50               Mica Mountain Transport

In all there were 227 fish caught, for a total weight of 262.33 lbs.

See you again next year!

 

Owen Torgerson (right) presented Tad Dennis (left) with the Derby Winner trophy. 
Dennis had the Largest Fish (Rainbow) weigh in at 3.22 lbs.
Owen Torgerson (right) presented Tad Dennis (left) with the Derby Winner trophy. Dennis had the Largest Fish (Rainbow) weigh in at 3.22 lbs.
Youngest Fisher Boy this year was Connor Shalla, just under five months old.
Youngest Fisher Boy this year was Connor Shalla, just under five months old.
At the windup of the Derby, everyone’s a winner for participating. Kids ran up to get their ribbons.
At the windup of the Derby, everyone’s a winner for participating. Kids ran up to get their ribbons.
 Jacob Jones, with 2nd Largest Rainbow award.
Jacob Jones, with 2nd Largest Rainbow award.
Jediah Rich did a ‘reel’ good job, with Largest Rainbow, Rod & Reel, Largest Kokanee and of course Grande Aggregate in the 13-15 age category. Impressive!
Jediah Rich did a ‘reel’ good job, with Largest Rainbow, Rod & Reel, Largest Kokanee and of course Grande Aggregate in the 13-15 age category. Impressive!
Keegan Reed with 2nd Largest Rainbow award, 13-15 age group.
Keegan Reed with 2nd Largest Rainbow award, 13-15 age group.
Levi Dyck proudly showing off his award for Largest Coarse Fish, 6 years and under.
Levi Dyck proudly showing off his award for Largest Coarse Fish, 6 years and under.
Maddisyn Smith, Grand Aggregate award in the 7-12 age category, and Owen Torgerson.
Maddisyn Smith, Grand Aggregate award in the 7-12 age category, and Owen Torgerson.
Marc Blanchette took 2nd in Men’s, Kokanee category.
Marc Blanchette took 2nd in Men’s, Kokanee category.
Mason Lewis reeled in good, winning 1st in Rainbow, Rod & Reel and Grande Aggregate in the 0-6 age category.
Mason Lewis reeled in good, winning 1st in Rainbow, Rod & Reel and Grande Aggregate in the 0-6 age category.
Mayson Voth with his award for Largest Kokanee, 6 years and under.
Mayson Voth with his award for Largest Kokanee, 6 years and under.
Allanah Towers won 2nd in both Rainbow and Kokanee in the Ladies’ category.
Allanah Towers won 2nd in both Rainbow and Kokanee in the Ladies’ category.
Preston Clark had the 2nd Largest Rainbow in the 0-6 category.
Preston Clark had the 2nd Largest Rainbow in the 0-6 category.
Samara Olson took first in the Largest Rainbow category and Rod & Reel in the 7-12 age category. Way to go!
Samara Olson took first in the Largest Rainbow category and Rod & Reel in the 7-12 age category. Way to go!
Sapphire Pelletier took 1st in Largest Kokanee category for 7-12 year olds.
Sapphire Pelletier took 1st in Largest Kokanee category for 7-12 year olds.
Simon Plamondon, 1st in Men’s Kokanee, and Rod & Reel.
Simon Plamondon, 1st in Men’s Kokanee, and Rod & Reel.
Tyson Dyck got 1st in Coarse Fish category for 7-12 year olds.
Tyson Dyck got 1st in Coarse Fish category for 7-12 year olds.
Joseph Rich took 2nd Rainbow in Men’s and Hidden Weight of 1.50.
Joseph Rich took 2nd Rainbow in Men’s and Hidden Weight of 1.50.

Dianne St. Jean photos